USC Aiken Recognizes Top Scholars

Staff Report From Aiken CEO

Wednesday, May 16th, 2018

The University of South Carolina Aiken held its annual Academic Honors Ceremony, recognizing the top scholars in each discipline.

"While I'm proud of each and every student on our campus, I am especially proud of the students we recognize during the Academic Honors Ceremony," said Dr. Jeff Priest, executive vice chancellor for academic affairs.

"These student-scholars recognized are the best of the best and are the students who have shone the brightest from each discipline."

Chemistry major Jason Weeks was selected as the Outstanding Senior Student.

In addition to Weeks' recognition, several other students also earned awards, which were presented during the annual Academic Honors Ceremony.

Other students recognized included:

Magellan Scholars

Christian Adams, psychology

Catherine Haley Cave, chemistry

Collytte Cederstrom, psychology

Michaela Day, biology

Heather Nall, psychology

Kristin Anna Kay Norris, English

Elizabeth Platt, music education

Anniebelle Quattlebaum, English

McHale Rich, biology

L. Mckenzie Spires, biology

Conley Waters, psychology

Honors Program

Yasmin L. Bedenbaugh, psychology

Catherine H. Cave, chemistry

David B. Corder, English

Derek J. Corder, business administration

Alyson C. Cromer, secondary education major

Michaela E. Day, biology

Kirstyn R. Denney, biology

Christian X. Fay, biology

Massiel P. Garcia, chemistry

Hannah L. Herlong, biology

Angelina A. Martin, secondary education

Courtney N. Merz, chemistry

Alexis N. Moore, biology

Lisette S. Payero, biology

James C. Taylor, chemistry

Michaela V. Treadway, biology

Sharon R. Seufert, nursing

Haley M. Stone, biology

Jason A. Weeks, chemistry

Sarah A. Moore, secondary education major

Brittany L. Berry, nursing

Outstanding student honorees

College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Ernestine B. Law Communication Student of the Year: David C. Belfield, communication

Mona L. Martin Prize in Freshman Writing: Kayla J. McElmurray, English

Phebe Davidson Prize in Creative Writing: Selin E. Wayne, English

Virginia Kaplan Writing Award: Hannah E. Jameson, English

Outstanding Student of English: Anniebelle L. Quattlebaum, English

Outstanding Student of History: Raquel E. Veas, history

Outstanding Student of Philosophy: Amber M. Perry, philosophy

Outstanding Student of Sociology: Alicia Hines, sociology

Outstanding Art Student: Victoria C Robins, art

Outstanding Music Student: Elizabeth J. Platt, music

Dr. McCracken Theatre Award Student: David R. Watkins, theatre

Outstanding Interdisciplinary Studies Student: Rebecca L. Lorraine, retired U.S. Air Force colonel

Outstanding Student of Political Science, Tenesha D. Hare, political science

College of Sciences and Engineering

Outstanding Biology Student: Alec Jones, biology

Outstanding Geology Student: Joshua Grubb, geology

Outstanding Chemistry Student: Jason A. Weeks, chemistry

Outstanding Physics Student: Melanie L. Howe, physics

Outstanding Exercise and Sports Science Student: Jasmine R. Coach, exercise and sports medicine

Outstanding Mathematics and Computer Science Student: Michaela L. Howard, mathematics and computer science

Outstanding Industrial Mathematics Student: William Dalton Ethridge, mathematics

Outstanding Industrial Process Engineering Student: Travis M. Leischner, engineering

Outstanding Psychology Student: Collytte D. Cederstrom, psychology

Outstanding Psychology Outstanding Graduate Student: Emily S. Shakal, psychology

School of Business Administration

Outstanding Accounting Student: Laura E. Purdy, business

Outstanding Finance Student: Axel Ostensson, business

Outstanding Management Student: Grayson M. Judd, business

Outstanding Marketing Student: Mathias Degardin, business

Overall Outstanding Business Student Mathias Degardin, business

School of Education

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student: Angelika Davis, education

Outstanding Elementary Education Student-Aiken: Donna Blackwell, education

Outstanding Elementary Education Student-Salkehatchie: Ariel Haselden, education

Outstanding Middle Level Education Student: Alicia Parks, education

Outstanding Secondary Education Student: Angelina Martin, education

Outstanding Special Education Student: Gabrielle Arnone, education

School of Nursing

Outstanding Nursing (BSN Generic) Student: Sharon Rose Seufert, nursing